(02) 8288 9022 bluecard@teacho.com.au

Privacy Policy

Purpose

Your privacy is important to TEACHO Ltd.

While conducting its business, TEACHO Ltd. requires information relating to individuals and businesses. Much of this information comes under the definition of Personal Information.

TEACHO Ltd. and its Directors, employees and contractors will respect the privacy of all clients, students, employees and other individuals. TEACHO Ltd. is bound to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 in the way that it handles your personal information. This privacy policy explains how TEACHO Ltd. will handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles.

A copy of this Privacy Policy may be obtained from the TEACHO website or by contacting us via email.

Policy

Collection of Personal Information:

TEACHO Ltd. collects personal information for the purpose of issuing evidence of competencies, including: printed and digital BlueCards and other credentials (hereby collectively referred to as ‘credentials’); assisting with the provision of training services; promoting such services and related services; undertaking market research, and; receiving payment for services. The types of information that may be collected by us for these purposes may include, name, address, telephone and facsimile numbers, e-mail address, date of birth, credit card details, educational qualifications, driver’s licence details and health information.

TEACHO Ltd. may collect this information in a number of ways including, without limitation, email, website, over the counter pre-prepared forms, telephone, and third-party sources (including training providers). If an individual or business does not supply us with the personal information we request, then we may not be able to supply the requested services, and will advise accordingly.

Notification of the Collection of Personal Information:

TEACHO Ltd. will ensure that all persons from whom information is collected are aware of TEACHO Ltd.’s identity and have access to our contact details. The purpose of the collection of information, and where relevant, any consequence of not collecting information will be disclosed. TEACHO Ltd. will advise whether the information being collected is intended to be shared with another party.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information:

The personal information collected by TEACHO Ltd. will not be used or disclosed for a purpose other than the primary purpose of collection without consent unless the use or disclosure is otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

TEACHO Ltd. may use personal information for the purpose of issuing credentials, and providing information about or referrals to training, safety and other related services.

TEACHO Ltd. may disclose personal information to our partners for the purpose of issuing credentials, and to relevant government departments as required by those departments.

By using TEACHO Ltd.’s website, users will be deemed to consent to us monitoring the use of the website and using the information collected in an aggregated manner to improve our service.

Quality of Personal Information:

TEACHO Ltd. will make every effort to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

Security of Personal Information:

TEACHO Ltd. has appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security measures in place to protect personal information from misuse or loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information:

You may request access to your personal information held by TEACHO Ltd. by contacting us. We may not provide access to the personal information where we are permitted to refuse to provide such access under the Privacy Act. We may impose a charge for providing such access to the personal information. If we are notified that personal information we hold is not accurate, complete or up to date, then we will take action to correct the information.

Complaints:

Complaints about your privacy should be sent in writing to TEACHO Ltd. PO Box A969, Sydney South NSW 1235, and should include your contact details. TEACHO takes your privacy seriously and will respond to all complaints in a prompt manner.

Reference

This policy aligns to the Australian Privacy Principles.

Address

PO Box A969
Sydney South NSW 1235

Voicemail

(02) 8288 9022

Email

bluecard@teacho.com.au